Accident Summary Nr: 170804850 - Employee injured in excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170804850 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471109410/12/199591310City Of Portland

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 12, 1995, Employee #1, of the City of Portland Water Bureau, was in an excavation measuring and attempting to replace a broken water line. He was standing with his back approximately 4 ft from the edge of the 4 ft 3 in. deep excavation when the bank sloughed off, pinning his legs against the pipe. The water supply had been shut off at 9:27 a.m. but the disturbed soil was saturated. The two lower bones in Employee #1's left leg were broken. The fire department rescued Employee #1, administered first aid, and then transported him to the nearest hospital.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124711094 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters