Accident Summary Nr: 170804843 - Employee's fingers amputated between chip feeder mechanisms

Accident Summary Nr: 170804843 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471126810/17/199535990Panel Equipment Sales Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a worker in a small mill equipment repair and fabrication shop, was spray washing a chip feeder. The chip feeder was not powered and the arbor wheel was moved forward when he caught his right index and middle fingers in a shear point between the wheel and the housing. Both fingers were amputated below the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124711268 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners