Accident Summary Nr: 170804777 - Employee burned in slagging operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124815697 | 07/05/1995 | 3325 | 0 | Esco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 30, 1995, Employee #1 was slagging off at heat. Too much steel was poured into the slag pot, making a hole in the pot through which the steel ran out. The employee was on the slag stand and caught on fire from the radiant heat. He was hospitalized with burns to his lower legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124815697 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |