Accident Summary Nr: 170804769 - Employee's fingers chemically burned by hydrofluoric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124705112 | 03/21/1995 | 3229 | 0 | Weiss Scientific Glass Blowing Co |
Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on or about March 14, 1995, Employee #1 used his gloved hands, as required, to immerse parts in hydrofluoric acid. His right index finger was severely burned and damaged when he immersed glass boats on plastic trays into the 30 percent hydrofluoric acid. Either the acid exceeded the length of his gloved hand or a small shred of glass had ruined the glove's integrity. He removed his right glove and wiped his hand onto his right thigh area. This accident occurred twice to Employee #1 that night. Medical assistance was not made available to him until about 11:00 a.m. Employee #1 was hospitalized and given an IV.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124705112 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |