Accident Summary Nr: 170804769 - Employee's fingers chemically burned by hydrofluoric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170804769 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12470511203/21/199532290Weiss Scientific Glass Blowing Co

Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on or about March 14, 1995, Employee #1 used his gloved hands, as required, to immerse parts in hydrofluoric acid. His right index finger was severely burned and damaged when he immersed glass boats on plastic trays into the 30 percent hydrofluoric acid. Either the acid exceeded the length of his gloved hand or a small shred of glass had ruined the glove's integrity. He removed his right glove and wiped his hand onto his right thigh area. This accident occurred twice to Employee #1 that night. Medical assistance was not made available to him until about 11:00 a.m. Employee #1 was hospitalized and given an IV.

Keywords: BROKEN GLASS, FINGER, GLOVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124705112 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's