Accident Summary Nr: 170804728 - Ten employees engulfed in chlorine cloud

Accident Summary Nr: 170804728 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12624273403/02/199526210Boise Cascade Corporation

Abstract: At Boise Cascade, nitrogen system pressure dropped below the chlorine pressure from rail cars, allowing chlorine to leak through a faulty check valve. The chlorine went through the nitrogen system and leaked out through a nitrogen hose in the vaporizer building. Drifting down the mill road, the chlorine cloud affected employees at the Kamyr Digester, where various contractors were working. Employees #1 through #10 at the Kamyr as well as those along the mill road were engulfed in the chlorine cloud. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, VALVE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported