Accident Summary Nr: 170804694 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126679729 | 07/14/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Truck Wrecking Yard Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a parts puller at a truck wrecking yard. He was attempting to start a 2-ton garbage truck and was lying beneath the truck in back of the front tires, attempting to short-out the starter with a screwdriver. The manager of the yard was lying in the cab of the truck operating the throttle with his hand. The truck went into reverse, rolling back against Employee #1's leg and breaking it. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126679729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |