Accident Summary Nr: 170804694 - Employee's leg fractured when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170804694 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12667972907/14/199550930Truck Wrecking Yard Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a parts puller at a truck wrecking yard. He was attempting to start a 2-ton garbage truck and was lying beneath the truck in back of the front tires, attempting to short-out the starter with a screwdriver. The manager of the yard was lying in the cab of the truck operating the throttle with his hand. The truck went into reverse, rolling back against Employee #1's leg and breaking it. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, TRUCK, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126679729 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers