Accident Summary Nr: 170804686 - Employee amputates fingers in tube bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170804686 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623932607/07/199537140American Metal Products Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of American Metal Products Co., Inc., was working on a tube bending machine when he hit the wrong button on the control panel. The index and middle fingers of his left hand were caught in the clamp and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, BENDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126239326 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.