Accident Summary Nr: 170804678 - Employee's fingers crushed between press dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170804678 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668105506/30/199534230Leatherman Tool Group Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 1995, Employee #1, of Leatherman Tool Group, Inc., was removing parts from a press being used in a coining operation. The press cycled to the near bottom dead center and stuck, pinning and crushing Employee #1's middle, ring and little fingers between the dies. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, PINNED, STUCK, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126681055 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators