Accident Summary Nr: 170804660 - Employee lacerates hand in carbide saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170804660 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12667952106/16/199533650Consolidated Metco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 15, 1995, Employee #1, a molder, was working in a work cell with a sawyer who was operating a 36 in. carbide saw. A bolt that held down the saw became loose and the sawyer left to call maintenance to tighten it. Employee #1, believing there was a nut on the other end of the bolt, reached into the saw with his left hand to check for a nut. A blade to the saw that was in close proximity to the nut caught Employee #1's glove. His hand was drawn into the saw, severely cutting the back of it across the base of his fingers.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SAW, LACERATION, BOLT, BLADE, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126679521 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Molding and casting machine operators