Accident Summary Nr: 170804652 - Employee's leg injured when struck by chipper head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126680073 | 06/22/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Consolidated Sawill Machinery International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 21, 1995, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane with a chain sling to move a 4 ft diameter chipper head (metal disk). He was positioning the chipper head onto the hub of a 10HC milling machine when the chain broke, causing the chipper head metal disk to fall and hit his leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126680073 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |