Accident Summary Nr: 170804652 - Employee's leg injured when struck by chipper head

Accident Summary Nr: 170804652 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668007306/22/199517960Consolidated Sawill Machinery International Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 21, 1995, Employee #1 was using an overhead crane with a chain sling to move a 4 ft diameter chipper head (metal disk). He was positioning the chipper head onto the hub of a 10HC milling machine when the chain broke, causing the chipper head metal disk to fall and hit his leg. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg that required surgery.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126680073 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drilling and boring machine operators