Accident Summary Nr: 170804645 - Employee's vertebra fractured when struck by scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126694249 | 06/16/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Hds Plaster Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the back of a flatbed truck attempting to hold approximately 35 unsecured tubular scaffold sections. As the truck backed down a steep grade, the load shifted toward the employee. As he attempted to escape, the scaffold sections hit him in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a cracked vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126694249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |