Accident Summary Nr: 170804637 - Employee injured when struck by kicked back material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126690031 | 05/22/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Summit Woodworking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Summit Woodworking, was operating the power-fed straight line chain feed glue joint rip saw. The 3/4 in. by 3/8 in. strip being cut off shot back, missing the safety fingers and striking Employee #1 in the groin area and then exiting the buttocks. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126690031 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |