Accident Summary Nr: 170804611 - Employee injured in pendulum fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 170804611 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12624078705/19/199517910Refa Erection Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal decking on the third level of a three-story steel structure. He was wearing a full body harness and was approximately 20 to 25 feet away from the anchor point of a retractable lanyard that was secured to one of the structural columns. The third floor level was protected by a single line guardrail system. Employee #1 fell in a pendulum swing and may have struck the second floor before striking the column between the first and second floor levels at a point approximately 8 to 10 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter and was hospitalized with facial fractures, bruises, and a concussion.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126240787 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers