Accident Summary Nr: 170804603 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126256643 | 05/18/1995 | 3743 | 0 | Gunderson Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Gunderson, Inc., Portland, OR, was gathering equipment on the ground level of the starboard bow rake of a barge under construction. A coworker stepped on a 3/4 in. piece of angle iron, 29 in. long by 4 in. wide and weighing 23 1/2 lb. The piece of iron had only been tack welded on one side and it fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized with a concussion, but is expected to make a full recovery. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126256643 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters |