Accident Summary Nr: 170804579 - Employee's fingers amputated by moving bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126241231 | 02/16/1995 | 5311 | 0 | Fred Meyer Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting rib steaks using a Hobart meat-cutting bandsaw machine. The thumb of his right hand slipped off the meat as the meat was being pulled through the bandsaw blade. The fingertips of his right index and middle fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126241231 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |