Accident Summary Nr: 170804561 - Employee's arm fractured in box machine, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126245174 | 12/21/1994 | 2657 | 0 | Rose City Paper Box Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Rose City Paper Box Co., was reaching inside a paper box cutting machine with his right hand and arm when he accidentally pressed the wrong button with his left hand and the machine started. His arm struck against and was caught by the conveying mechanism, resulting in compound fractures. The wounds became infected and the arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126245174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |