Accident Summary Nr: 170804538 - Employee burned after fall into caustic tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124705104 | 03/16/1995 | 3714 | 0 | Silver Eagle Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 15, 1995, Employee #1 was trying to connect a pneumatic hoist to the hook on the fifth wheel part inside a tank of hot alkali Super Soak. He lost his footing and fell into the tank. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 65 percent of his body extending from his neck to his toes. He was hospitalized at Emmanuel Hospital Burn Center, Portland, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124705104 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |