Accident Summary Nr: 170804520 - Six employees engulfed in chlorine cloud

Accident Summary Nr: 170804520 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12624273403/02/199526210Boise Cascade Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 1, 1995, at Boise Cascade, pressure dropped in the nitrogen system, allowing chlorine to leak through a faulty check valve. Several check valves allowed chlorine to leak into the nitrogen system, which had leaks in its piping. Leaks in the nitrogen system are usually not a problem since nitrogen is non-hazardous. Chlorine went through and leaked out of the nitrogen lines in the bleach plant, affecting contractors in the 3A tower. Ivy High Lift employees were also in and around the 3A tower. Liquid chlorine leaked out at the mezzanine level and expanded, drifting to the basement. Contractors were engulfed by the chlorine and inhaled the gas before escaping the area. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, VALVE, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 126242734 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported