Accident Summary Nr: 170804512 - Nine employees injured after inhaling chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126233592 | 04/20/1995 | 7011 | 0 | Shilo Management Corporation |
Abstract: Around noon on April 20, 1994, nine employees from the housekeeping and laundry departments were exposed to chemical vapors after a maintenance employee mixed two laundry chemicals together while changing and filling up buckets for a washing machine in the laundry room. According to the bucket labels, one chemical was laundry bleach and the other was emulsifier. The mixture resulted in chemical fumes coming from the bucket. Employees who stayed in the laundry room, or who walked into the laundry room from the adjacent lunchroom or the hallway, were exposed to the vapors. Employees #1 through #9 experienced headaches, nausea, and vomiting and were taken to different hospitals for periods ranging from one to five hours. No one stayed overnight, was administered oxygen, or received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
2 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
3 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
4 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
5 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
6 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
7 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
8 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers | ||
9 | 126233592 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Housekeepers and butlers |