Accident Summary Nr: 170804496 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU WET CLOTH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126235233 | 04/07/1995 | 7349 | 0 | American Building Maintenance Co - West |
Abstract: A janitor for a building services company was standing on a ladder, wiping high areas in a clean room of a printed circuit board manufacturer. He contacted energized parts with the wet cloth he was using to clean. He received an electric shock, which knocked him from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126235233 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |