Accident Summary Nr: 170804462 - Employee's hand lacerated in edge trimming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170804462 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12625602303/28/199572510Danner Shoe Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1, of Dannen Show Manufacturing Co., was operating a boot sole edge trimming machine when his cloth glove got caught in the point of operation and pulled his hand into rotating blades. He sustained hand lacerations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126256023 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Shoe machine operators