Accident Summary Nr: 170804454 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124705161 | 03/17/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Len Tex Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice punch press operator with Len-Tek, Inc., was changing dies on the machine. He was distracted while the press continued to operate full cycle, amputating the three middle fingers on both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124705161 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |