Accident Summary Nr: 170804397 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170804397 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12624428402/02/199517610The Rain Master Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Rainmaster Roofing Co., Inc., was roofing a residential structure. During relocation of a fall protection anchor bracket, he was fitting nails to secure the bracket to an area of the roof with a 12:12 pitch. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 25 to 30 ft to the ground, landing on a pile of timber debris. He sustained severe back and spinal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126244284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers