Accident Summary Nr: 170804371 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing truss

Accident Summary Nr: 170804371 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12622533301/10/199515420Todd Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a truss that broke and collapsed. He fell 22 ft to a concrete floor. He was transported to Oregon Health Sciences for treatment of spinal injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126225333 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters