Accident Summary Nr: 170804355 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124778580 | 12/06/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was repairing a drive gear shaft for a roller line in the re-heat area of a steel mill. He walked by a floor opening and was stepping up to the roller line when he lost his balance and fell approximately 13 ft 9 in. through the opening, landing on the edge of a material skiff. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries. The distance between the main floor and the basement was 16 ft 5 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124778580 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |