Accident Summary Nr: 170804330 - Employee killed when struck by cast ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124771148 | 08/23/1995 | 3325 | 0 | Columbia Steel Casting Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grinder at Columbia Steel Casting Company, Inc., Portland, OR, was rolling a cast ring over onto some metal saw horses. He hooked a foundry hook through the cast ring and the overhead crane lifted it. Employee #1 rotated the ring so it could be lowered onto the opposite side to be ground. When the cast ring made contact with the horses, the foundry hook became displaced. The cast ring began to fall and Employee #1 attempted to push it over. The cast ring fell on Employee #1, crushing his head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124771148 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |