Accident Summary Nr: 170804322 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124819061 | 07/25/1995 | 5812 | 0 | Fri Jos Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an 8 ft portable aluminum stepladder to work on a folding roof eave for a mobile concession stand. He was standing on the fourth rung of the ladder, apparently outside its centerline. Employee #1 fell to the asphalt, hitting his head, and died of massive head injuries the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124819061 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |