Accident Summary Nr: 170804298 - Employee killed when struck by unmanned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170804298 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477868910/20/199401910Louis E Hamilton & Steve Hamilton

Abstract: Employee #1, of Rainbow Hill Ranch, Dallas, OR, was using a 4230 John Deere tractor to push brush into a burn pile. Apparently, he had stopped the tractor at the top of the hill and dismounted. When the tractor began to roll backward down the hill, Employee #1 was hit in the head by the bucket as he possibly attempted to stop the runaway tractor. Employee #1 was found dead in the field at approximately 9:30 p.m.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124778689 Fatality Other Farm workers