Accident Summary Nr: 170804140 - Employee's arm injured when caught in rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170804140 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30123795405/01/199720950Boyd Coffee Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into an auger to push down the material in it before cleaning when a coworker downstairs turned on the machine. Employee #1's arm was pulled in up to his elbow and he sustained multiple contusions. The coworker heard Employee #1's screams and stopped the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM, COMMUNICATION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301237954 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Food batchmakers