Accident Summary Nr: 170804108 - Employee injured when thrown into storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 170804108 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477282310/13/199453110Fred Meyer Stores Inc

Abstract: On September 28, 1994, Employee #1, of the Fred Meyer Warehouse Company, was operating a rider motorized pallet jack, moving palletized merchandise in a warehouse. He approached a storage rack but was unable to stop before the pallet jack hit the rack. He was thrown into the rack and sustained crushing injuries to his hip area. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to OHSU for treatment. He has since been released and is expected to recover. Several other accidents involving material handling equipment at this facility have been reported and are being reviewed in conjunction with this investigation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PALLETIZED CARGO, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, LOST CONTROL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124772823 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators