Accident Summary Nr: 170804033 - Employee struck and killed by motor vehicle on sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124791716 | 08/30/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Morrison Knudsen Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:32 a.m. on August 30, 1994, Employee #1 was working as a flagger on the East Light Rail Project. She was standing on the sidewalk waiting for the next construction vehicle to arrive. An unrelated passenger vehicle, in an attempt to avoid a collision with another passenger vehicle, drove up onto the sidewalk and struck Employee #1. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124791716 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |