Accident Summary Nr: 170804025 - Employee #1's skull crushed in fall from material lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124789330 | 08/17/1994 | 5712 | 0 | Wilcox Furniture & Appliances Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 20 feet to a concrete floor from a Hyster material lift designed to stock furniture. He was wearing a safety belt but it was not attached to the lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushed skull, collapsed lung, and broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124789330 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |