Accident Summary Nr: 170804025 - Employee #1's skull crushed in fall from material lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170804025 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478933008/17/199457120Wilcox Furniture & Appliances Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 20 feet to a concrete floor from a Hyster material lift designed to stock furniture. He was wearing a safety belt but it was not attached to the lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushed skull, collapsed lung, and broken ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SKULL, RIB, FALL, TIE-OFF, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124789330 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction