Accident Summary Nr: 170804017 - Employee injured in 25 ft fall as pallet breaks off forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124791351 | 08/19/1994 | 5084 | 0 | A 1 Master Crane & Hoist Service |
Abstract: On August 16, 1994, Employee #1, a supervisor for A-1 Master Crane and Hoist Service, was installing a hoist and trolley to an elevated beam while working on a pallet attached to the forks of an industrial forklift, approximately 25 ft 10 in. above the ground. While connecting the bolts of the hoist and trolley to the beam above, the employee disconnected his fall protection and lay down on the pallet board. The pallet board broke away from the forks of the forklift and the employee fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was treated for multiple fractures of the legs, hip, back, and head, and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124791351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |