Accident Summary Nr: 170797047 - Employee Struck by Concrete and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305640658 | 10/08/2002 | 2621 | 322121 | Boise Cascade Corp Dba Container Div |
Abstract: Employee #1 was watching the hole of a confined space entry. A piece of concrete weighing approximately 13.9 pounds struck and killed Employee #1. The concrete came from a demolition project that was approximately 32 feet away and had an elevation of 14 feet, 3 inches. The piece of concrete was catapulted when tension was applied by rigging to the fractured and fissured concrete ring that was being prepped for removal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305640658 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |