Accident Summary Nr: 170797.015 - Employee collapses during training and dies from cardiac eve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780481.015 | 10/01/2024 | 452311 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on October 4, 2024, Employee #1 was training a fellow employee on how to operate a scissor lift when he suddenly collapsed on the ground. The employee appeared to have suffered a heart attack. Despite immediate efforts to provide assistance, Employee #1 was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be related to personal medical conditions, specifically a cardiac event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780481.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |