Accident Summary Nr: 170796.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tote dump and suppor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780464.015 | 10/09/2024 | 311412 | Sage V Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 8, 2024, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were troubleshooting a malfunctioning tote dumper #2 at their workplace. While attempting repairs, Employee #1 stepped between the dumper and a steel column. At this point, tote dumper #2 began to operate in its upward motion, trapping Employee #1 between the dumper and the steel column. Witnessing the incident, Coworker #2 quickly dismounted a forklift and ran to the machine, where he actuated the stop button. Coworker #2 then called for Coworker #1 to assist and radioed for help to call 911. Employee #1 remained trapped for approximately 2-3 minutes before Coworker #1 was able to bring tote dumper #2 back down. Coworker #2 helped Employee #1 to the ground, but the employee died from a crushing chest injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780464.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |