Accident Summary Nr: 170794739 - Employee Dies in Stabbing

Accident Summary Nr: 170794739 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30596895011/12/20020175111331Agrimacs Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an orchard near the junction of Hwy 97 and Hwy 17 in Brewster, Washington. After completing their work, Employee #1 and the coworker were located in a Chevrolet pick-up truck about to move some ladders to another orchard. A tractor driver, who shared the same employer as Employee #1 and was also working at the orchard to move some bins, approached their vehicle and began to verbally assault Employee #1. The tractor driver then broke a window in the pick-up truck in an attempt to extract Employee #1 from the vehicle. Employee #1 fled into the orchard and was chased by the tractor driver, who caught up with him and stabbed him repeatedly with a knife in the abdomen, buttocks, and arm. Employee #1 was transported to Deaconess Hospital in Spokane, WA, where he died.

Keywords: KNIFE, BUTTOCKS, ARM, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305968950 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported