Accident Summary Nr: 170794598 - Employee arm and hand injured by fall into conveyor auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170794598 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 11/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30482618311/06/200120350Tree Top Inc (Ross Plant)

Abstract: Employee #1's hand and arm were caught in the auger of an unguarded screw conveyor when she tripped on the stairs on her way to her work station. She attempted to break her forward fall by extending her arm, but it was caught by the auger and pulled into to just above her elbow, at which time she activated the emergency stop.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, GUARD, TRIPPED, AUGER, FALL, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304826183 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported