Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170794481 - Employee Amputates Left Index Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 170794481 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467241308/29/200101750Lb Farms Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was told that a motor located above him was smoking. Employee #1 climbed the ladder to access the motor. Employee #1 noticed the belt was off the motor when the motor started and amputated the tip of left index finger. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and returned to work.

Keywords: amputated, belt, finger, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304672413 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported