Accident Summary Nr: 170794457 - Employee faints while welding and inhaling Argon gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304428113 | 06/04/2001 | 3554 | 0 | Buren Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder working for Buren Sheet Metal Incorporated, was using a Heliarc welder, which used Argon gas as a shielding gas, to weld 50 pieces of cylindrical shaped steel (pullies) pieces. He worked at his welding bench without a respirator or mechanical ventilation. He positioned himself with his face 4-to-6 inches away from the welding arc. He began welding at about 7:00 a.m. and initially felt dizzy and short of breath. He stopped welding briefly at about 9:30 a.m. Employee #1 then put on a dust mask and resumed welding in the same position. He briefly lost consciousness at about 11:00 a.m. He was taken to Providence Hospital where he was diagnosed with symptoms related to inhalation of a toxic asphyxiant airborne contaminants. He received respiratory therapy and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304428113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |