Accident Summary Nr: 170794432 - Employee injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305618431 | 06/13/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Layman Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 13, 2002, Employee #1 was walking across the head rig when he was struck by the first log of the returning log carriage and knocked into the slabber. He was hospitalized for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305618431 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |