Accident Summary Nr: 170794366 - Employee killed when run over by mint planter

Accident Summary Nr: 170794366 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30443086104/05/200128990R & R Halvorson Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of R & R Halvorson, Inc., was running alongside a mint planter checking its progress. Employee #1 attempted to jump onto the planter at an inaccessible area. Employee #1 slipped, fell from the planter, and was run over by the planter's wheel. Employee #1 was fatally injured in this accident.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304430861 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported