Accident Summary Nr: 170794358 - Employee killed when vehicle hits tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170794358 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465132607/06/200142210Golden Gate Hop Ranch Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and a co-worker worked at the Golden Gate Hop Ranch Incorporated in Prosser, Washington. They were moving a forklift with a tractor down a county road. Employee #1 was walking beside the forklift while the co-worker drove the tractor. A motor vehicle struck the forklift and tractor. As a result, Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304651326 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported