Accident Summary Nr: 170794358 - Employee killed when vehicle hits tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304651326 | 07/06/2001 | 4221 | 0 | Golden Gate Hop Ranch Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a co-worker worked at the Golden Gate Hop Ranch Incorporated in Prosser, Washington. They were moving a forklift with a tractor down a county road. Employee #1 was walking beside the forklift while the co-worker drove the tractor. A motor vehicle struck the forklift and tractor. As a result, Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304651326 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |