Accident Summary Nr: 170794341 - Employees injured while riding an ATV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304430192 | 05/08/2001 | 0175 | 0 | Strand Apples Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2001, two employees of Strand Apple Inc. were riding on a four-wheel all terrain vehicles (ATV) in route to another orchard for daily irrigation duties when the ATV they were riding veered off the road into an adjacent orchard. Both employees were ejected from the ATV after it crashed into a tree. Both employees received injuries and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304430192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304430192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |