Accident Summary Nr: 170794333 - Employee died after a fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303981450 | 12/18/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Roger G Helmuth Dba Helmuth Construction |
Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employee #1 and other workers were setting up chicken pens on the first floor, which was 10 ft 5 in. above the basement. Employee #1, who was working on the west end of the building, slipped and fell through a 36-in.-by-42-in. floor opening to the cement floor. The employer found Employee #1 bleeding from the head and unconscious. Employee #1 was taken to Othello Community Hospital by ambulance and airlifted by helicopter to Wenatchee Central Washington Hospital. Employee #1 sustained multiple skull fractures, subdural hematoma, brain contusions, and broken right arm. Employee #1 was in a coma for 4 days, and then died on December 18, 2000. The cause of death was blunt impact to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303981450 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |