Accident Summary Nr: 170794325 - Employees arm caught in machine is severely cut

Accident Summary Nr: 170794325 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30414725901/18/200127590Printing Press Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator on a Armac Thermoformer machine. A roll of 40-mm plastic that feeds through the machine was about to run out and she was feeding a new roll into the machine. She attempted to clear the end of the roll and start the new roll when the machine indexed pulling her arm into the machine. She suffered severe cuts to her left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304147259 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported