Accident Summary Nr: 170794325 - Employees arm caught in machine is severely cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304147259 | 01/18/2001 | 2759 | 0 | Printing Press Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 2001, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator on a Armac Thermoformer machine. A roll of 40-mm plastic that feeds through the machine was about to run out and she was feeding a new roll into the machine. She attempted to clear the end of the roll and start the new roll when the machine indexed pulling her arm into the machine. She suffered severe cuts to her left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304147259 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |