Accident Summary Nr: 170794283 - Employee killed in fall when catwalk collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303655385 | 08/30/2000 | 2061 | 0 | Agri-Northwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting potato storage units in preparation for a harvest. He had already inspected three units and was inspecting the catwalk in the fourth unit. He used a stairway at the west end of the shed to access the catwalk and had almost walked the length of the building when the east end of the catwalk pulled loose and collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 28 ft onto the dirt floor. He suffered head trauma, including a basilar skull fracture, and was pronounced dead at the scene. The accident was caused by rotten lumber in the catwalk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303655385 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |