Accident Summary Nr: 170794259 - Employee killed when caught between roll cage and mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305192189 | 03/27/2002 | 5083 | 0 | Rdo Equipment Company |
Abstract: On March 27, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Harlo 5,000-pound fork lift. Employee #1 was greasing the zerk fittings and chain of the mast of the fork lift. The fork lift was running while Employee #1 was doing the job. He was found pinned between the roll cage of the fork lift and the mast. It is presumed that the heel of his left foot touched the controls of the fork lift, causing the mast to come back against Employee #1's chest. The pressure against Employee #1's chest would not allow him to take a breath. The coroner's report says he died of Anoxic Encephalopathy Compression Asphyxia from blunt force injury to the body trunk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305192189 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |