Accident Summary Nr: 170794192 - Employee Injured When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306056706 | 02/13/2003 | 2033 | 311421 | Hi-Country Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a palletizer. The boxes got jammed up and Employee #1 turned the machine off at the main control. Employee #1 went out on the machine to fix the jam and another employee turn the machine on. Employee #1 was caught between the strippers. Employee #1 had rib injuries and internal injuries. Employee #1 did not lock out and tag out the machine when he turned it off. Employee #1 suffered bruises contusions and abrasions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306056706 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |