Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170794176 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Accident Summary Nr: 170794176 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 03/08/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 303440440 | 03/13/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Taruman Pacific Inc |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was working in a 5 ft 6 in. deep trench, in which a speed shoring (vertical shoring) protective system had been installed. Employee #1 walked outside the protected area and was standing in another part of the trench when the side wall caved-in. He sustained serious pelvic injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Keywords:
WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
303440440 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Occupation not reported |